Docket No. 96-187, 17 FCC Rcd 17040, 17049 ¶ 19 (2002); Assessment and Collection of Regulatory Fees for Fiscal Year 2001, Memorandum Opinion and Order, MD Docket No. 01-76, 17 FCC Rcd 24920, 24922 ¶ 5 (2002); see also 47 C.F.R. § 1.429(b) (a petition for reconsideration in a rulemaking proceeding which relies on facts which have not previously been presented to the Commission will be granted only if the information could not have been presented to the Commission at an earlier stage or the Commission determines that consideration of the information is required in the public interest). 39 See 47 U.S.C. § 405(a) (providing, inter alia, that “[r]econsiderations shall be governed by such general rules as the Commission may establish, except that no evidence other than newly discovered evidence, evidence which has become available only since the original taking of evidence, or evidence which the Commission or designated authority within the Commission believes should have been taken in the original proceeding shall be taken on any reconsideration”). 40 See 5 U.S.C. § 553 (mandating that federal agencies generally adopt substantive rules only after providing interested persons with notice and an opportunity to comment). 41 Reply at 2, 5, quoting Second Report and Order, 23 FCC Rcd at 13714 ¶ 20. PacifiCorp puts much weight on the