Even with respect to PacifiCorp’s alternate proposal to retain the existing VPC band plan but shift the public safety interoperability spectrum, the Commission would need to devise rules to address complexities regarding a mandatory relocation that public safety users could not have anticipated from the Further Notice. Our decision herein is without prejudice to PacifiCorp making these same proposals in a petition for rulemaking. 48 47 C.F.R. § 80.371(c)(1)(i). 49 See Second Report and Order, 24 FCC Rcd at 13722-23 ¶ 17. 50 See Report and Order, 21 FCC Rcd at 8933 ¶ 57; 47 C.F.R. § 2.106 n.US228 (providing, inter alia, that “in VHF Public Coast Service Areas (VPCSAs) 1-9 [i.e., the maritime VPCSAs], site-based stations … may continue to operate on a co-primary basis on [Channel 87B] until expiration of the license term,” but that “in VPCSAs 10-42 [i.e., the inland VPCSAs], site-based stations licensed [on Channel 87B] … may remain authorized to operate on a co-primary basis in that frequency band until March 4, 2024”).