We therefore reject the arguments of the Maine rural LECs that the conclusions we reach today constitute an “attempt to utilize section 251(a) to usurp a state commission’s jurisdiction over wholly intrastate services not specifically identified in section 251(b) and (c),” see Rural LECs Dec. 23, 2010 Ex Parte Letter at 3, or that “a declaratory ruling allowing a carrier to have the same forms of interconnection as those exclusively enumerated in sections 251(b) and (c) under some construction of section 251(a) would be the very type of end run on the jurisdiction of state commissions that section 251(f) of the Act does not allow.” See Rural LECs Jan. 14, 2011 Ex Parte Letter at 3. 73 See, e.g., Verizon Comments at 8. 74 See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. § 51.701(b)(1) (specifically excluding “interstate or intrastate exchange access, information access, or exchange services for such access” from the scope of the reciprocal compensation pricing rules). 75 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 251(b)(5), 252(d)(2)(A); Local Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd at 16012-25, paras. 1033-59. We note that by permitting a state commission to suspend or modify a rural carrier’s section 251(b) obligations in section