In particular, if section 251(f)(1) were construed to exempt rural LECs from their section 251(a) and (b) duties, unless and until a state commission has terminated the rural exemption, a competing carrier could not avail itself of the rights to interconnection and other services that must be provided under sections 251(a) and (b), which could have a detrimental impact on 48 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.2 (“The Commission may . . . on motion or its own motion issue a declaratory ruling terminating a controversy or removing uncertainty.”). 49 See 47 U.S.C. §§ 251(a)(1), (b); see also 47 C.F.R. §§ 51.100, 51.305. We note, of course, that carriers might obtain relief from the section 251(b) obligations in some instances pursuant to section 251(f)(2). 50 See 47 U.S.C. § 251(f)(1); see First Number Portability Reconsideration Order,