Federal Communications Commission FCC 11-87 5 is unlawful, because, as explained below, the Commission’s access service rules and orders establish that a CLEC may tariff access charges only if those charges are for transporting calls to or from an individual or entity to whom the CLEC offers service for a fee. 8. The Commission in the CLEC Access Charge Reform Order promulgated rules entitled “Tariffing of competitive [LEC] interstate switched exchange access services.”28 Section 61.26(a)(3) of these rules states that “Interstate switched exchange access services shall include the functional equivalent of the ILEC interstate exchange access services typically associated with the … rate elements [found in ILEC access service tariffs.]”29 Thus, the Commission’s rules require that tariffed CLEC charges for “interstate switched exchange access services” be for services that are “the functional equivalent” of ILEC interstate switched exchange access services.