The Commission found that privileges and immunities enjoyed by the pre-privatized INTELSAT had been terminated consistent with the requirements of the ORBIT Act.100 The licensed companies have licenses 98 See Comsat Corporation v. FCC and PanAmSat Corp., 283 F.3d 344 (D.C. Cir. 2002). 99 INTELSAT Assembly of Parties Record of Decisions of the Twenty-Fifth (Extraordinary) Meeting, AP- 25-3E FINAL W/11/00, at ¶¶6-8 (November 27, 2000) (“2000 Assembly Decision”). 100 47 U.S.C. § 763(3) states that “such preferential treatment includes – (A) privileged or immune treatment by national governments; (B) privileges or immunities or other competitive advantages of the type accorded INTELSAT and Inmarsat and their signatories through the terms and operation of the INTELSAT Agreement and the associated Headquarters Agreement and the Inmarsat Convention; and (C) preferential access to orbital locations. Access to new, or renewal of access to, orbital locations shall be subject to the legal or regulatory processes of a national government that applies due diligence requirements intended to prevent the warehousing of orbital locations. See also Intelsat Licensing Order, 15 FCC Rcd at 15463 (“As an intergovernmental organization, INTELSAT is immune from taxes and suits in national courts, unless it waives its immunity. Its treaty status helps ensure its access to the national markets of member countries.”).