We also propose to amend the first sentence of Section 25.140(b) to clarify that the subsection applies to both FSS and 17/24 GHz BSS space station applicants. 112. Section 25.140(b)(2) requires FSS space station applicants to provide an interference analysis, cross-referencing appendices to a 1983 Commission order. We propose to cite the order’s FCC number and add a reference to more recent public notices that provide relevant guidance.121 We seek comment as to whether the requirement in Section 25.140(b)(2) should be made more specific, either by incorporating text from the public notices or in some other way. 17. Section 25.144 “Licensing provisions for the 2.3 GHz satellite digital audio radio service” 113. Section 25.144(a)(3)(iii) requires an applicant for a license for a 2.3 GHz SDARS system to specify the compression rates that it will use to transmit audio programming and any ancillary services.122 Because compression rates for SDARS audio transmissions vary dynamically depending on