Collectively, the changes proposed in this Notice will streamline our regulations, releasing more rapid deployment of services to the public, greater investment, and new innovations in satellite services. II. BACKGROUND 4. Over the past decade, the Commission has conducted a number of proceedings to keep pace with the broad technological innovations in the satellite industry, expedite the space and earth station licensing process, and delete provisions that are no longer needed. For example, 1 47 C.F.R. Part 25, Satellite Communications. 2 See 47 U.S.C. § 161 (directing the Commission to review its regulations pertaining to the operations of telecommunications service providers in every even-numbered year and to “repeal or modify any regulation it determines to be no longer necessary in the public interest”). 3 See Streamlining the Commission’s Rules and Regulations for Satellite Application and Licensing Procedures, IB Docket No.95-117, Report and Order, 11 FCC Rcd 21581 (1996). 4 2006 Biennial Regulatory Review – Revision of Part 25, IB Docket No. 06-154, Report and Order, FCC 12-116 (rel.