for the 698-746, 747-762 and 777- 792 MHz Bands, WT Docket No. 06-150, Second Report and Order, 22 FCC Rcd 15289, 15381-84, paras. 253, 256 & n.573 (2007). 581 Spectrum Act § 6404 (adopting 47 U.S.C. § 309(j)(17)(A)). 582 See Spectrum Act § 6004(c). 583 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 308(b), 310(d). 584 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.2001. Federal Communications Commission FCC 12-118 128 situations on a case-by-case basis in light of the specific facts and circumstances?585 Should we apply the same attribution rules in doing so, where the relevant person is not the sole owner of the proposed licensee? 383. Section 309(j)(3)(B) of the Communications Act provides that in designing systems of competitive bidding, the Commission shall “promot[e] economic opportunity and competition and ensur[e] that new and innovative technologies are readily accessible to the American people by avoiding excessive concentration of licenses.”586 More recently, section 6404 of the Spectrum Act recognizes the Commission’s authority “to adopt and enforce rules of general applicability, including rules concerning spectrum aggregation that promote competition.”587 384. We note that we have today initiated a complementary proceeding to