Specifically, if the spectrum to be offered in the forward auction consists of generic (non-frequency-specific) blocks, how should we determine whether mutual exclusivity exists? In addition, we ask commenters to address whether applications to participate in the reverse and forward auctions are “mutually exclusive applications” for “initial license[s]” since the reverse and forward auction applicants will submit bids relating to mutually exclusive spectrum usage rights (i.e., the spectrum currently used by broadcast television licensees).425 3. Bidding Credits 293. Section 309(j)(4) of the Communications Act requires that when the Commission prescribes regulations to establish a competitive bidding methodology for the grant of licenses through the use of competitive bidding, it must “ensure that small businesses, rural telephone companies, and businesses owned by members of minority groups and women are given the opportunity to participate in the provision of spectrum-based services.”426 In addition, section 309(j)(3)(B) of the Act provides that in establishing eligibility criteria and bidding methodologies, the Commission shall promote “economic opportunity and competition . . . by avoiding excessive concentration of licenses and by disseminating 421 See Omnibus Budget