We seek comment on this proposal. We seek comment below on additional issues that arise from our statutory obligation to protect the confidentiality of Commission-held data of a licensee participating in the reverse auction. 3. Two Competing Participants Required 256. The Commission will share with winning bidders in the reverse auction a portion of the proceeds of the forward auction assigning licenses for spectrum usage rights relinquished in the reverse auction pursuant to section 309(j)(8)(G) of the Communications Act, as added by section 6402.394 Clause (ii) of subparagraph (G) requires that “[t]he Commission may not enter into an agreement for a licensee to relinquish spectrum usage rights in exchange for a share of auction proceeds . . . unless . . . at least two competing licensees participate in the reverse auction.”395 Accordingly, we propose a rule to incorporate this requirement into the competitive bidding rules for the broadcast television reverse auction and seek comment on the parameters of such a rule. In particular, we seek comment on what should constitute “participation” for these purposes.