Should filing of or acceptance of an updated construction notification be a prerequisite for protecting subsequently-built portions of a license from third-party applications? 630 We note that a licensee that meets its interim and end-of-term build-out requirements is not guaranteed of receiving its license renewal. Performance requirements and renewal criteria are two different sets of standards. Federal Communications Commission FCC 12-118 136 (iii) Renewal Criteria 409. Pursuant to section 308(b) of the Communications Act, the Commission may require renewal applicants to “set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station” as well as “such other information as it may require.”631 We note that 600 MHz licensees would be subject to our generally applicable rules regarding renewal filings.632 We propose to adopt service- specific 600 MHz license renewal requirements consistent with those adopted in the 700 MHz First