consider in the repacking and assignment procedures whether a given broadcaster going off the air would create areas without any commercial or noncommercial broadcast television service.88 Adding an additional technical constraint 86 It should be possible to verify that the solution arrived at using the integer programming algorithm approach is within some percentage of the maximal value, although other possible solutions also may satisfy this criterion. 87 Integer programming can be used to determine the feasibility of an assignment to a band and to make specific channel assignments. 88 Section 307(b) of the Act requires the Commission to “make such distribution of licenses, frequencies, hours of operation, and of power among the several States and communities as to provide a fair, efficient, and equitable distribution of radio service to each of the same.” 47 U.S.C. § 307(b).