Corp. v. FCC, 597 F.3d 1306 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (Cablevision I). 7 Id. at 1314 (“We expect that if the market continues to evolve at such a rapid pace, the Commission will soon be able to conclude that the exclusivity prohibition is no longer necessary to preserve and protect competition and diversity in the distribution of video programming.”). 8 See 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(5) (“The prohibition . . . shall cease to be effective 10 years after October 5, 1992, unless the Commission finds . . . that such prohibition continues to be necessary to preserve and protect competition and diversity in the distribution of video programming.”). Two decades after Congress instituted the program exclusivity ban, we are compelled by the law and the facts to change course.