A. This issue also includes consideration of any ARC rate later suspended and rolled into this investigation. See National Exchange Carrier Association Revisions to Tariff F.C.C. No. 5, WCB/Pricing File No. 12-09, Transmittal No. 1350, Order, 27 FCC Rcd 8148 (2012). 58 Application for Review of the Wireline Competition Bureau’s Order on Reconsideration, DA 12-1231 of Betty Ann Kane, Chairman of the Public Service Commission of the District Of Columbia, WCB/Pricing File No. 12-09 (filed Aug. 31, 2012) (DC PSC Application). 59 DC PSC Application at 6. 60 Section 51.915(e)(3) provides that a price cap carrier holding company “may recover the eligible recovery attributable to any price cap study areas operated by its wholly-owned operating companies through assessments of the Access Recovery Charge on end users in any price cap study areas operated by its wholly owned operating companies that are price cap incumbent local exchange carriers.” 47 C.F.R. § 51.915(e)(3). As a price cap holding company, Verizon is permitted to assess its ARC charges on end users in any price cap study areas operated by its wholly owned price cap regulated operating companies.