In addition to his general objection to applying FOIA Exemption 3 to the quotations, Mr. Carney objected to affording OMNIPLEX an opportunity for comment on those redactions if the FOIA Exemption 3 argument fails. OMNIPLEX had already been asked to state what it regarded as qualifying for FOIA Exemption 4. II. DISCUSSION 8. Generally, FOIA Exemption 3 exempts from mandatory disclosure matters that are “specifically exempted from disclosure by statute,” 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(3), and 41 U.S.C. § 4702 is a FOIA Exemption 3 statute.12 The central matter before us is whether 41 U.S.C. § 4702 applies to OMNIPLEX’s technical and business quotations and thus precludes their release under FOIA. Under subsection 4702(b), a “proposal in the possession or control of an executive agency may not be made available to any person under section 552 of title 5.”13 However, the restriction does not apply to “a proposal that is 11 Letter from Donald J. Carney, Perkins Coie, to Deputy Managing Director (Ginsburg), OMD (June 10, 2011) (regarding decision on FOIA No. 2011-289). In this letter, Mr.