on this telephone account,” but failed to inquire whether he or she was authorized to make a carrier change. 37 The requirements that the verifier confirm that the person on the call is authorized to make a carrier change and clearly describe the services being changed are crucial to ensure that there is no confusion or ambiguity about the proposed switch. 38 We find that, especially where consumers contend that they did not intend to change carriers at all, and 32 See Complaints from Howard County Physical Therapy, Rachel the Desk Set, Seahorse Scuba, E. Toro, and Avignone, Banick & Williams. 33 See 47 C.F.R. § 64.1150(d) (“Failure by the carrier to respond or provide proof of verification will be presumed to be clear and convincing evidence of a violation.”). 34 47 C.F.R. § 64.1120(c)(3)(iii). A local access and transport area, or LATA, can cross over state boundaries.