United even addressed this issue in a letter in response to one of the complaints. 27 Thus, based on the above, we conclude that United apparently violated Section 201(b) of the Act by fabricating the TPVs for two of the complainants to make it appear that the consumers authorized the carrier change when they did not. B. Apparent Violations of Section 258 of the Act and Section 64.1120 of the Commission’s Rules 12. In addition to the Section 201(b) violations, we find that United apparently violated Section 258 of the Act. Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.” 28 Pursuant to Section 258, the Commission has adopted implementing rules.