For these requirements, see infra para. 14. Federal Communications Commission FCC 12-160 6 13. With respect to five consumers upon whose complaints this NAL is based, United has not provided any of the three kinds of required verification. 32 In the absence of one of the required forms of verification, we also find that United apparently violated Section 258 of the Act and Section 64.1120(c) of the Commission’s rules by changing the preferred providers of these complainants without their authorization. 33 14. Section 64.1120(c)(3) sets forth detailed procedures that carriers electing to use TPV procedures must follow. Among other specific requirements, the carrier’s verifier must confirm that “the person on the call is authorized to make the carrier change,” and must ensure that “any description of interLATA service . . . convey[s] that it encompasses both international and state-to-state calls, as well as some intrastate calls where applicable.” 34 The requirements were adopted to ensure that consumers understand precisely the service changes they