For example, several other complaints stated that United’s telemarketer claimed that United had merged with AT&T or was providing AT&T’s long distance service. See Complaints of 5 Boys N Me Candle Company; Amma Design; Beyond Bronze; CARE Medical Billing, Inc.; Jessup Foot and Ankle Specialists; Milestone Investment; Social Inbox Corp.; Team Worldwide. 20 See Long Distance Direct, Inc., Memorandum Opinion and Order, 15 FCC Rcd 3297, 3300, para. 9 (2000); see also 47 U.S.C. § 217 (“[t]he act, omission, or failure of any officer, agent, or other person acting for or employed by any common carrier or user, acting within the scope of his employment, shall . . . be deemed to be the act, omission, or failure of such carrier or user as well as that of the person.”). 21 See Eure Family Limited Partnership, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 17 FCC Rcd 21861, 21863–21864, para. 7 (2002) (citing American Paging, Inc. of Virginia, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 12 FCC Rcd 10417, 10420, para. 11 (Wireless Bur., Enf. and Cons. Inf.