thereof by name and thus satisfied the underlying purpose or “basic requirement” of section 73.1212(f).13 In addition, the Licensee contends that the program matter was identifiable as paid programming because it “was included with other commercial matter and not embedded within [the Station’s] news content.”14 Finally, the Licensee notes that the complainant was aware that the material was paid programming because he/she stated that “[o]ne of the advertisers is ‘Workers Independent News’ and that ‘[a]ds from “WIN” are intermixed with legitimate news/talk programming.’”15 III. DISCUSSION 6. Section 317(a)(1) of the Act and section 73.1212(a) of the Commission’s rules require broadcast stations to broadcast an announcement disclosing whenever any matter is broadcast in exchange for valuable consideration “directly or indirectly paid or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting” at the time the material is aired.16 Specifically, section 317(a)(1) provides: All matter broadcast by any radio station for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indirectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, from any person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for or furnished, as the case may be, by such person: Provided, That “service or other valuable consideration” shall not include any service or property furnished without charge or at nominal charge for use on, or in connection with, a broadcast unless it is so furnished in consideration for an identification in a broadcast of any person, product, service, trademark, or brand name beyond an identification