and the Commonwealths of Pennsylvania and Virginia Nextel Partners of Upstate New York, Inc. d/b/a Nextel Partners Designation as an Eligible Telecommunications Carrier in the State of New York ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) CC Docket No. 96-45 MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER Adopted: February 7, 2012 Released: February 10, 2012 By the Commission: I. INTRODUCTION 1. This order addresses three applications for review filed by the Alabama Rural Local Exchange Carriers (Alabama Rural LECs) and the Rural Local Exchange Carriers (Rural LECs) (collectively, Petitioners) pursuant to section 1.115 of our rules.1 The Petitioners request review of three 1 47 C.F.R. § 1.115(a) (“Any person aggrieved by any action taken pursuant to delegated authority may file an application requesting review of that action by the Commission.”); see Federal-State Joint Board on Universal Service, RCC Holdings, Inc.