With respect to satellite facilities, reporting is required when an outage of at least 30 minutes is experienced on facilities owned, operated, leased, or otherwise utilized that manifests itself as a failure of any of the following key system elements: One or more satellite transponders, satellite beams, inter-satellite links, or entire satellites. In the case of Mobile Satellite Service, with limited exception, the failure of any gateway earth station is also a reportable outage. 47 C.F.R. § 4.9(c)(1). All satellite communications providers must report any outages of at least 30 minutes on any facilities owned, operated, leased, or otherwise utilized that manifests itself as: “(i) A loss of complete accessibility to at least one satellite or transponder; (ii) A loss of a satellite communications link that potentially affects at least 900,000 user-minutes . . . ; (iii) Potentially affecting any special offices and facilities . . . other than airports; or (iv) Potentially affecting a 9-1- 1 special facility . . . .” 47 C.F.R. § 4.9(c)(2). With respect to SS7 facilities, reporting is required when an outage of at least 30 minutes is experienced on facilities owned, operated, leased, or otherwise utilized that manifests “as the generation of at least 90,000 blocked calls based on real-time traffic data or at least 30,000 lost calls based on historic carried loads.” 47 C.F.R. § 4.9(d). With respect to wireless facilities, reporting is required when an outage of at least 30 minutes is experienced on facilities owned, operated, leased, or otherwise utilized: “(1) Of a Mobile Switching Center (MSC) (2) That potentially affects at least 900,000 user minutes of either telephony and associated data (2nd generation or lower) service or paging service; (3) That affects at least 1,350 DS3 minutes; (4) That potentially affects any special offices and facilities . . . other than airports through direct service facility agreements; or (5) That potentially affects a 9-1-1 special facility . . . .” 47 C.F.R. § 4.9(e). With respect to wireline facilities, reporting is required when an outage of at least 30 minutes is experienced on facilities owned, operated, leased, or otherwise utilized: “(1) Potentially affects at least 900,000 user minutes of either telephony or paging; (2) Affects at least 1,350 DS3 minutes; (3) Potentially affects any special offices and facilities . . . ; or (4) Potentially affects a 9-1-1 special facility . . . .” 47 C.F.R. § 4.9(f). 164 NPRM, 26 FCC Rcd at 7178-79 ¶ 27. 165 See, e.g., XO Comments at 10. 166 CTIA Comments at 8. Federal Communications Commission FCC 12-22 34 account the unique characteristics of the present broadband network.