AT&T, for instance, argues that section 615a-1 is not an express grant of authority to the Commission to order the regulation of VoIP service providers, but rather the Commission’s role under that provision is to “pave the way” for VoIP service providers to provide 9-1-1 and E9-1-1 service by adopting regulations applicable to the owners and controllers of 9-1-1 facilities, who are ILECs, CLECs, and third-party providers, to make that possible.134 AT&T points to the context of the enactment of Section 615a-1 as indicative of the limited nature of its scope.135 Similarly, CTIA argues that “[i]t is a strain” to impose outage reporting on VoIP service providers because “the scope of 615a-1 contemplates only the ‘duty of each IP-enabled voice service provider to provide 9-1-1 service and enhanced 9-1-1 service to its subscribers’” and section 615a-1(e)(1) “specifically limits the Commission’s authority to ‘require or impose a specific technology or technological standard.’”136 63. AT&T’s and CTIA’s arguments are inconsistent with the express terms of the statute, which covers VoIP service providers and plainly is not