Pierce County, 476 U.S. 253 (1986)). 126 See 47 U.S.C. § 154(i) (authorizing the Commission to “perform any and all acts, make such rules and regulations, and issue such orders, not inconsistent with this Act, as may be necessary in the execution of its functions”); 47 U.S.C. § 303(r) (the Commission shall “[m]ake such rules and regulations and prescribe such restrictions and conditions, not inconsistent with law, as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of this Act …”). 127 See supra para. 53. 128 See 47 U.S.C. § 403 (“The Commission shall have full authority and power at any time to institute an inquiry, on its own motion, in any case and as to any matter or thing concerning which complaint is authorized to be made, to or before the Commission by any provision of this chapter, or concerning which any question may arise under any of the provisions of this chapter, or relating to the enforcement of any of the provisions of this chapter.”). 129 Approximately 7 percent of residential interconnected VoIP subscriptions were attributable to incumbent local exchange carriers (ILECs) in June 2010, and the share had increased to approximately 9 percent by December 2010. See March 2011 Local Competition Report, Figure 4 (1.7M/25.2M).