In 2004, the Commission extended these reporting requirements to providers of wireless, cable, and satellite communications. New Part 4 of the Commission’s Rules Concerning Disruptions to Communications, ET Docket No. 04-35, 2004 Part 4 Order and FNPRM, 19 FCC Rcd 16830 (2004) (2004 Part 4 Order and FNPRM). 24 Section 615a-1(a) of the Communications Act provides that “[i]t shall be the duty of each IP-enabled voice service provider to provide 9-1-1 service and enhanced 9-1-1 service to its subscribers in accordance with the requirements of the Federal Communications Commission, as in effect on July 23, 2008 and as such requirements may be modified by the Commission from time to time.” 47 U.S.C. § 615a-1. Federal Communications Commission FCC 12-22 6 8. With the objective of ensuring the availability of 9-1-1 service, this Report and Order: · extends the Commission’s mandatory outage reporting rules to facilities-based and non- facilities-based25 interconnected VoIP service