We focus our analysis here on our authority to impose outage reporting requirements on interconnected VoIP, and not on other actions that were proposed in the NPRM but are not adopting here. We are not persuaded by arguments that the Commission lacks authority to extend our outage reporting requirements to interconnected VoIP service. Consistent with our mission in section 1 to “promote[e] safety of life and property,”123 section 615a-1 of the Communications Act clearly imposes a “duty” on “each IP-enabled voice service [interconnected VoIP] provider to provide 9-1-1 service and enhanced 9-1-1 service to its subscribers in accordance with the requirements of the Federal Communications Commission.”124 Further, section 615a-1(c) generally directs the Commission to issue 118 See, e.g., Comcast Comments at 7-8; CTIA Comments at 12-16; Verizon Comments at 35-36. 119 See CenturyLink Comments at 25 (“The Commission's statutory responsibility to ensure access to 9-1-1 services by subscribers to