Section 9.5(e) imposed on interconnected VoIP service providers notification and recordkeeping requirements concerning the limitations of the customer’s E9-1-1 service. These requirements are now codified in the Communications Act. Although AT&T is (Continued from previous page) http://www.att.com/Investor/Financial/Earning_Info/docs/2Q_11_IB_FINAL.pdf (last visited Feb. 3, 2012), Consumer Revenue Connections, note 5. 130 See 47 U.S.C. § 218 (“The Commission may inquire into the management of the business of all carriers subject to this chapter, and shall keep itself informed as to the manner and method in which the same is conducted and as to technical developments and improvements in wire and radio communication and radio transmission of energy to the end that the benefits of new inventions and developments may be made available to the people of the United States. The Commission may obtain from such carriers and from persons directly or indirectly controlling or controlled by, or under direct or indirect common control with, such carriers full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.”). 131 Section 154(o) of the Act states: “For the purpose of obtaining maximum effectiveness from the use of radio and wire communications in connection with safety of life and property, the Commission shall investigate and study all phases of the problem and the best methods of obtaining the