Federal Communications Commission FCC 12-26 2 3. After the Commission adopted geographic licensing for AMTS and eliminated the site- based coverage requirements in Section 80.475(a),4 Havens requested that the dismissed Applications be processed pursuant to the new geographic coverage rules and requested forbearance from the site-based coverage requirements. The staff denied his requests in the 2004 PSCID Order.5 4. Havens then filed a petition for reconsideration of that order beyond the statutory 30-day filing window for seeking reconsideration. See 47 U.S.C. § 405(a) (“A petition for reconsideration must be filed within thirty days from the date upon which public notice is given of the order … complained of.”).