Warren Havens’ Response to FCC 11-116 (Aug. 29, 2011) (Havens Response).11 III. DISCUSSION 7. Havens makes two principal arguments against the proposed sanction. Havens first argues that the Commission lacks the authority to impose sanctions on parties who make frivolous or repetitive filings in Commission proceedings. Next, he argues that the proposed sanction is unwarranted on the facts of this case. We address each of these arguments in turn. 8. Legal Authority. Havens contends that imposition of the proposed sanction violates 5 U.S.C. § 558(b), which states that a “sanction may not be imposed or a substantive rule or order issued except within jurisdiction delegated to the agency and as authorized by law.”12 According to Havens, “no statute from the [Communications Act] is cited in the [Third Reconsideration Order], nor does any exist, that supports the proposed sanction.”13 9. We reject the contention that 5 U.S.C. § 558(b) precludes us from imposing a sanction for frivolous filings.