addition to this prior approval process, Congress also recognized that exclusivity can be a legitimate business practice where there is sufficient competition.29 Accordingly, in Section 628(c)(5), Congress provided that the exclusive contract prohibition in served areas: shall cease to be effective 10 years after the date of enactment of this section, unless the Commission finds, in a proceeding conducted during the last year of such 10-year period, that such prohibition continues to be necessary to preserve and protect competition and diversity in the distribution of video programming.30 25 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(2)(C) (prohibiting “practices, understandings, arrangements, and activities, including exclusive contracts for satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming between a cable operator and a satellite cable programming vendor or satellite broadcast programming vendor, that prevent a multichannel video programming distributor from obtaining such programming from any satellite cable programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest or any satellite broadcast programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest for distribution to persons in areas not served by a cable operator as of the date of enactment of this section”). The Commission has implemented this provision through Section 76.1002(c)(1) of the rules. See 47 C.F.R. § 76.1002(c)(1). 26 47 U.S.C. § 548(c)(2)(D) (prohibiting “with respect to distribution to persons in areas served by a cable operator, . . . exclusive contracts for satellite cable programming or satellite broadcast programming between a cable operator and a satellite cable programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest or a satellite broadcast programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest, unless the Commission determines (in accordance with [Section 628(c)(4)]) that such contract is in the public interest”). The Commission has implemented this provision through Section 76.1002(c)(2) of the rules.