L. No. 102-385, 106 Stat. 1460 (1992). 14 See S. Rep. No. 102-92 at 28 (1992). 15 Vertical integration means the combined ownership of cable systems and suppliers of cable programming. 16 See 1992 Cable Act § 2(a)(2). 17 See id. 18 See 1993 Program Access Order, 8 FCC Rcd at 3366, ¶ 21. 19 47 U.S.C. § 548(b) (“[I]t shall be unlawful for a cable operator, a satellite cable programming vendor in which a cable operator has an attributable interest, or a satellite broadcast programming vendor to engage in unfair methods (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC 12-30 6 required the Commission to adopt specific regulations to specify particular conduct that is prohibited by Section 628(b), i.e., certain unfair acts involving satellite-delivered, cable-affiliated programming.20 In contrast to Section 628(b), the unfair acts listed in Section 628(c)(2) pertaining to satellite-delivered programming are presumed to harm competition in every case, and MVPDs alleging such