Our aim is to explore various options through this proceeding that help achieve the ultimate goal of interoperability. 156 See 47 U.S.C. § 316(a)(1) (stating that “[a]ny station license or construction permit may be modified by the Commission either for a limited time or for the duration of the term thereof, if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity”); see also Committee for Effective Cellular Rules v. FCC, 53 F.3d 1309 (D.C. Cir. 1995). 157 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 302a(a) (providing Commission with authority, consistent with the public interest, convenience and necessity, to make reasonable regulations “governing the interference potential of devices which in their operation are capable of emitting radio frequency energy by radiation, conduction, or other means in sufficient degree to cause harmful interference to radio communications”). 158 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. §§ 303(e) (providing Commission with authority to “[r]egulate the kind of apparatus to be used with respect to its external effects and the purity and sharpness of the emissions from each station and from the apparatus therein”) and 303(f) (providing Commission with