Should the Commission find that interference concerns are truly minimal or can be reasonably mitigated, then the Commission, along with industry, must determine the next best steps to ensure interoperability. Our aim is to explore various options through this proceeding that help achieve the ultimate goal of interoperability. 156 See 47 U.S.C. § 316(a)(1) (stating that “[a]ny station license or construction permit may be modified by the Commission either for a limited time or for the duration of the term thereof, if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity”); see also Committee for Effective Cellular Rules v.