Id. at 1-2. 84 See Virginia State Corporation Commission Staff Comments at 4. 85 See Letter from Sandra W. Everitt, Assistant Attorney General and Director, Consumer Assistance Program, Office of the Attorney General, Public Protection Division, State of Vermont, to Stephen Klitzman, FCC (May 24, 2011). 86 Vermont's new anti-cramming legislation was signed into law as “Act 52” on May 27, 2011 as part of the 2011 Vermont jobs bill and became effective immediately. 9 V.S.A. § 2466 (as amended). The text of the law can be found at http://www.leg.state.vt.us/docs/2012/bills/Passed/H-287.pdf, starting on page 105. The three very limited exceptions to Vermont’s outright prohibition of third-party billing are: “(A) billing for goods or services marketed or sold by persons [e.g., telecommunications carriers or companies] subject to the jurisdiction of the Vermont Public Service Board, (B) billing for direct-dial or dial-around services initiated from the consumer’s telephone, or (C) operator-assisted telephone calls, collect calls, or telephone services provided to facilitate communication to or from correctional center inmates.” See 9 V.S.A. §2466(f)(1)-(A)-(C). 87 See Press Release, Chairman Rockefeller Announces Investigation into Telephone “Mystery Charges” (December 17, 2010) available at http://commerce.senate.gov/public/index.cfm?p=PressReleases&ContentRecord_id=32ce91be-1841-4cd4-8fc4-