See 47 C.F.R. § 0.461(i)(4). FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Marlene H. Dortch Secretary (continued from previous page) encourage settlement negotiation in matters of this kind and it would impair the ability of [the agency] to carry out its governmental duties if disclosure of this kind of material under FOIA were required. Thus, while the commercial interest may be slight, it should be protected under the exemption.”). 70 E-FOIA request from Jonathan Lee/COMPTEL (Apr. 16, 2007). 71 2011 FOIA Decision at 2. 72 47 C.F.R. § 0.461(j) (“an application for review of an initial action on a request for inspection of records, a fee determination (see § 0.467 through § 0.470), or a fee reduction or waiver decision (see § 0.470(e)) may be filed only by the person who made the request. The application shall be filed within 30 calendar days after the date of the written ruling by the custodian of records.”). 73 Although we do not rule on the merits of the arguments in CompTel’s December 19, 2011 letter to the Revenue & Receivables Operations Group, given the independent procedural reasons for denying the requested relief, we note that the Commission rejected a similar argument for fee discount