On April 9, 2012, LDC provided additional documents required by the LOI. See Emails from Richard Clark, Chief Operating Officer of LDC, to Erica McMahon, Attorney Advisor, Telecommunications Consumers Division, FCC Enforcement Bureau (Apr. 9, 2012, 11:37 AM, 1:52 PM, 1:57 PM EST) (Second Supplemental Response). Federal Communications Commission FCC 12-97 3 telephone toll service (the subscriber’s “preferred carrier”).13 Section 258 of the Act makes it unlawful for any telecommunications carrier to “submit or execute a change in a subscriber’s selection of a provider of telephone exchange service or telephone toll service except in accordance with such verification procedures as the Commission shall prescribe.”14 5. In accordance with Section 258, Section 64.1120(a) of the Commission’s rules provides that no carrier “shall submit a change on the behalf of a subscriber . . . prior to obtaining: (i) Authorization from the subscriber, and (ii) Verification of that authorization in accordance with the