2012 Decision). 3 See letter from Robert Newton to FCC at 1 (Oct. 14, 2012) (requesting (1) copies of “Naval Audit Service/Department of Navy/DoD wiretap or related contractor wiretap order, signal interference, communications, and all signal information for” two wireless cell phone numbers and two Comcast cell phone account numbers and (2) “[a]ny records pertaining to electronic communication or Radio Frequency Communication through RFID chips coming from my person”). 4 December 11, 2012 Decision at 1. 5 See AFR at 1 (contending that “an adequate search . . . was not accomplished”). 6 See 47 C.F.R. § 0.461(f)(ii) (“If it is determined that the FOIA request seeks only records of another agency or department, the FOIA requester will be so informed by the FOIA Control Officer and will be directed to the correct agency or department.”). Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-103 2 the Commission had no responsive records, was “an initial action on a request for inspection of records” subject to the application for review provisions of Section 0.461(j) of the Commission’s rules, 47 C.F.R. § 0.461(j). That rule provides that applications for review “shall be filed within 30 calendar days after the date of the written ruling by the custodian of the records.”7 The 30 days to be counted in computing the time period began on December 12, 2012, the day after the date appearing on the Public Liaison’s decision.8 Thus, Mr. Newton was required to file his application for review by January 10, 2013, the 30th day. Mr.