Third, we proposed to amend the use restriction to apply to transmit-only devices as well as transceivers. 37. SIA supports all of these proposed changes. 70 ORBCOMM supports the proposal to consolidate the rules pertaining to operation of mobile terminals aboard aircraft. 71 We adopt our proposal to consolidate these rules into a new Section 25.285. This change will make the requirements easier to find. We also adopt the three proposed substantive changes mentioned above, for the reasons stated in the Notice. 38. In addition, ORBCOMM advocates changing proposed Section 25.285 in several other respects. 72 As proposed in the Notice, Section 25.285 reads as follows: (a) Operation of any of the following devices aboard aircraft is prohibited, unless the device is installed in a manner approved by the Federal Aviation Administration or is used by the pilot or with the pilot’s consent: (1) Earth stations capable of transmitting in the 1.5/1.6 GHz, 1.6/2.4 GHz, or 2 GHz Mobile- Satellite Service frequency bands; (2) ATC terminals capable of transmitting in the 1.5/1.6 GHz, 1.6/2.4 GHz, or 2 GHz MSS bands; (3) Earth stations used for non-voice, non-geostationary Mobile-Satellite Service communication that can emit radiation in the 108-137 MHz band. ORBCOMM recommends inserting “civil” before “aircraft.”