In a recent ex parte letter, Consumer Groups argued that an absolute prohibition on the provision of equipment for less than $75 violates section 225 of the Act, which mandates that “users of telecommunications relay services pay rates no greater than the rates paid for functionally equivalent voice communications services.”126 39. As to the price threshold for triggering some form of restriction on equipment distribution, the Consumer Groups agree with the Commission’s proposed definition of the threshold price level as an amount that is small enough so as generally not to be a factor in the