Section 64.604(c)(8) became effective on February 5, 2013. See 78 FR 8032 (2013). 356 47 U.S.C. § 225. 357 47 U.S.C. § 225(d)(3)(B); see also 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(5)(ii). The Communications Act does not require a specific funding method for intrastate TRS or state TRS programs and states generally recover the costs of intrastate TRS either through rate adjustments or surcharges assessed on all intrastate end users, after which the states reimburse TRS providers directly for their intrastate TRS costs. 47 U.S.C. § 225(d)(3)(B) (certified state TRS programs “shall permit a common carrier to recover the costs incurred in providing intrastate telecommunications relay services by a method consistent with the requirements of [section 225]”). See also 47 U.S.C. § 225(f). 358 See 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(A), (B). See also Contributions to the Telecommunications Relay Services Fund, CG Docket No. 11-47, Report and Order, 26 FCC Rcd 14532 (2011) (VoIP Contribution Order).