required to demonstrate compliance with the proposed standards, and initially believes that the recordkeeping cost to providers, including small entities, would be reasonable and in line with what is required of providers for the other forms of TRS, including many of the same providers who offer IP CTS. The Notice seeks comment on the costs and benefits of modifying the proposed mandatory minimum standards for IP CTS. Moreover, the Commission is not proposing other alternatives for small entities because this proposal applies to the mandatory minimum standards for the entire IP CTS program. Section 225(d)(1)(B) of the Act requires that the Commission establish mandatory minimum standards,20 and section 225 (a)(3) of the Act requires that TRS be provided “in a manner that is functionally equivalent to the ability of a hearing individual who does not have a speech disability to communicate using voice communication services. . . .”21 In order to ensure functional equivalency, the same mandatory minimum standards need to apply to small entities as well as large entities. 22. If the Commission were to adopt a low income exception to the requirement that providers may not receive compensation from the Fund generated by