in the Federal Register) Reply Comment Date: (90 days after date of publication in the Federal Register) Adopted: September 5, 2013 Released: September 6, 2013 By the Commission: I. INTRODUCTION 1. In this Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (Notice) we propose to address the continuing need for waivers pertaining to the Commission’s mandatory minimum standards for telecommunications relay services (TRS). 1 In the last decade, providers of Internet-based relay services (iTRS) 2 and public switched telephone network (PSTN)-based captioned telephone service (CTS) 3 have petitioned for and 1 Under 47 U.S.C. § 225, as amended by Section 103(a) of the Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2010 (CVAA), TRS is defined as “telephone transmission services that provide the ability for an individual who is deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, or who has a speech disability to engage in communication by wire or radio with one or more individuals, in a manner that is functionally equivalent to the ability of a hearing individual who does not have a speech disability to communicate using voice communication services by wire or radio.” Pub. L. No. 111-260, 124 Stat. 2751 § 103(a) (Oct. 8, 2010), technical amendments, Pub.