Additionally, Havens argues that, because he filed the AFR electronically, the provisions of Section 1.49, which govern paper pleadings, do not apply to the AFR. III. DISCUSSION 8. Havens’ argument that no formal requirements apply to FOIA AFRs is inconsistent with the Freedom of Information Act and our FOIA rules. By statute, FOIA requests are subject to the agency’s rules regarding “the time, place, fees (if any), and procedures to be followed.” 20 Section 0.461 of the Commission’s FOIA rules states that“[f]or general procedures relating to applications for review, see § 1.115 of this chapter.” 21 Section 1.115 sets forth the Commission’s rules for AFRs.