involvement in agency decisions that may affect the environment. 144 Accordingly, the Commission established the environmental notification process to facilitate public involvement in the NEPA review of ASR applications. 145 Under the environmental notification rules, prior to filing a completed ASR application for any new antenna structure or for certain categories of antenna structure modifications or replacements, the ASR applicant must provide local and national notice of the application so that members of the public have an 139 47 C.F.R. § 17.4. 140 47 C.F.R. § 17.2(a). 141 See 47 C.F.R. § 17.7. 142 See 47 U.S.C. § 303(q). 143 See supra, n. 46. 144 See 40 C.F.R. § 1506.6(a) (requiring agencies to make “diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures”); see also 40 C.F.R. § 1500.2(d) (“Federal agencies shall to the fullest extent possible … [e]ncourage and facilitate public involvement in decisions which affect the quality of the human environment.”). 145 See, generally, Order on Remand, 26 FCC Rcd 16700; The Wireless Telecommunications Bureau Provides Guidance on the Implementation of the Environmental Notification Process for the Registration of Antenna Structures, Public Notice, 27 FCC Rcd 5081 (WTB 2012) (“ASR Guidance PN”).