has long held that the mounting of antennas on existing buildings or antenna towers generally is environmentally preferable to the construction of a new facility, a preference which is reflected in note 1”); Implementation of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, Docket No. 19555, Report and Order, 49 FCC 2d 1313, 1324 para. 27 (1974) (mounting an antenna on an existing building or tower “obviously has no significant aesthetic effect and is environmentally preferable to the construction of a new tower, provided there is compliance with radiation safety standards….”). 55 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.1306 Note 1 (“The provisions of § 1.1307(a) and (b) of this part do not encompass the installation of aerial wire or cable over existing aerial corridors of prior or permitted use or the underground installation of wire or cable along existing underground corridors of prior or permitted use, established by the applicant or others.”). See also Amendment of Environmental Rules; Amendment of Part 63 of the Commission’s Rules Relating to Common Carriers, GN Docket No. 88-387, Second Report and Order, 6 FCC Rcd 1716 (1991) (“Second Environmental Report and Order”). 56 16 U.S.C. § 470f.