Could such mandatory reporting of network reliability data for public disclosure be grounded in section 214(d)’s requirement that a common carrier “provide itself with adequate facilities for the expeditious and efficient performance of its service as a common carrier” 95 and to “undertake improvements in facilities” to meet public demand? 96 Would the proposed requirements also fall within the Commission’s authority under section 218 to obtain from common carriers “full and complete information necessary to enable the Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created?” 97 With respect to CMRS service, would such proposals be within the scope of our “broad authority” under Title III? 98 We seek comment in particular on the applicability of Sections 301 and 316, and our authority under section 303(b) to “[p]rescribe the nature of the service to be rendered by