FCC, 572 F.2d 17 (2d Cir. 1978) (identical language in section 205(a)). See generally United States v. Storer Broadcasting Co., 351 U.S. 192 (1956); WBEN, Inc. v. United States, 396 F.2d 601, 617-18 (2d Cir. 1968); California Citizens Band Ass’n v. United States, 375 F.2d 43 (9 th Cir. 1967) (interpreting other hearing requirements set forth in the Act). 97 47 U.S.C. § 218. 98 Cellco Partnership v. FCC, 700 F.3d 534, 541 (D.C. Cir. 2012). See also id. at 542 (“expansive powers”), quoting NBC v. United States, 319 U.S. 190 (1943). 99 47 U.S.C. §§ 301, 303(b), 316. Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-125 25 CMRS providers, and Section 316 authorizes the Commission to modify such licenses “if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest, convenience, and necessity.” 100 Would the foregoing sources of authority, when coupled with our authority to “generally encourage the larger and more effective use of radio in the public interest,” and to adopt rules “as may be necessary to carry out the provisions of th[e] Act,” extend to the proposed disclosure