We use the term speed of answer here to be consistent with the language of the rules. 100 Id. 101 See Purple January 15, 2013 Ex Parte at 1; Purple December 17, 2012 Ex Parte at 1-2. 102 See WAIT Radio v. FCC, 418 F.2d 1153, 1157 (D.C. Cir. 1969) (“The agency’s discretion to proceed in difficult areas through general rules is intimately linked to the existence of a safety valve procedure for consideration of an application for exemption based on special circumstances.”) (citations omitted). 103 See Section III.C, supra. 104 See 47 U.S.C. § 225(a)(3) (defining TRS as “telephone transmission services that provide the ability for an individual who is deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, or who has a speech disability to engage in communication by wire or radio with one or more individuals, in a manner that is functionally equivalent to the ability of a hearing individual who does not have a speech disability to communicate using voice communication services by wire or radio.”); 47 C.F.R. §§ 64.601(a)(21); 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(E) (payments to TRS providers are based on total monthly TRS minutes of use).