225 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended (Act), 10 and its implementing regulations provide that the costs for providing TRS, including IP CTS, are not charged to the consumers using these services; rather, the costs are passed on to all consumers of telecommunications and VoIP service providers. 11 Interstate relay calls and all calls made via Internet-based forms of TRS are funded through mandatory contributions made to the Fund by these providers. 12 Eligible providers of compensable TRS are then entitled to recover their “reasonable” costs of providing service from the 5 Under 47 U.S.C. § 225, as amended by Section 103(a) of the Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2010 (CVAA), TRS are defined as “telephone transmission services that provide the ability for an individual who is deaf, hard of hearing, deaf-blind, or who has a speech disability to engage in communication by wire or radio with one or more individuals, in a manner that is functionally equivalent to the ability of a hearing individual who does not have a speech disability to communicate using voice communication services by wire or radio.” Pub. L. No. 111-260, 124 Stat. 2751 § 103(a) (Oct. 8, 2010), technical amendments, Pub.