See also Fox Television Stations, Inc., 10 FCC Rcd 8452 (1995) (“Fox I”); Wilner & Scheiner, Request for Declaratory Ruling Concerning the Citizenship (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-150 2 Nevertheless, those statutory provisions have always provided the Commission with the discretion to approve foreign ownership in broadcast licensees in excess of the 25 percent benchmark. Section 310 currently states in pertinent part: (b) No broadcast or common carrier or aeronautical en route or aeronautical fixed radio station license shall be granted to or held by – *** (4) any corporation directly or indirectly controlled by any other corporation of which more than one-fourth of the capital stock is owned of record or voted by aliens, their representatives, or by a foreign government or representative thereof, or by any corporation organized under the laws of a foreign country, if the Commission finds that the public interest will be served by the refusal or revocation of such license. 4 3. The Commission has traditionally viewed the 25 percent benchmark for foreign ownership and voting interests in U.S.-organized entities that control broadcast licensees as the presumptive limit consistent with the public interest. 5 It has done so based on a determination that foreign