Jan. 28, 2013) (APPPA Jan. 28, 2013 Ex Parte Letter); Letter from L. Charles Keller, Wilkinson Barker Knauer LLP, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 11-141 (filed Feb. 15, 2013) (APPPA Feb. 15, 2013 Ex Parte Letter). 28 See Letter from Albert H. Kramer, PLLC, American Public Communications Council, Inc., and APCC Services to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, WC Docket No. 11-141, at 1 (filed Feb. 12, 2013) (APCC Feb. 12, 2013 Ex Parte Letter) (“Neither U.S. South nor APPPA nor any other commenter raised the issue of retroactivity in the proceeding below.”). 29 See supra paras. 2–4; 47 U.S.C. § 276(b)(1)(A) (mandating that the Commission’s rules ensure that PSPs are “fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone . . . .” ); see also NetworkIP v. FCC, 548 F.3d 116, 123 (D.C. Cir. 2008) (observing “[t]hat NET has an unwinnable case under the retroactivity line is obvious; the correctness of NET’s interpretation was anything but ‘settled’, and many PSPs will be harmed if NET escapes liability.”); Qwest v.