Bur. 1998) (1998 Coding Digits Order). Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-26 2 further discussion, which we address below, petitioner either fails to persuade us that the Declaratory Ruling was wrong or improperly raises new issues that were not first presented to the Bureau. 5 2. U.S. South argues that the Declaratory Ruling interprets the Commission’s payphone compensation rules in such a way as to overrule the Commission’s settled decisions by making payphone compensation a matter of strict liability for carriers. 6 We disagree. The Bureau properly articulated existing requirements. 7 In 1996, when Congress enacted section 276, the Commission began implementing policies to “establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone . . . .” 8 The Commission defined a completed call as one “that is answered by the called party.” 9 We recognize, as do the parties in this proceeding, that failures in Flex ANI transmission may sometimes occur. 10 U.S. South argues that it should not owe compensation in those instances because it