Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-39 61 178. Further Proposal. Since 1996, we have had rules that allow occupational exposure levels to apply to individuals that are transiently exposed if they are made aware of their exposure, even though the exposure is not a consequence of their employment. In the Order adopted herein, we established paragraph (e)(1) of section 1.1310 of our rules, which states “[l]imits for occupational/controlled exposure also apply in situations when a person is transient through a location where occupational/controlled limits apply provided he or she is made aware of the potential for exposure. … [T]raining is not required for transient persons, but they must receive written and/or verbal information and notification (for example, using signs) concerning their exposure potential and appropriate means available to mitigate their exposure.” 297 In the course of this proceeding, it became