The Commission has also developed its own small business size standards, for the purpose of cable rate regulation. Under the Commission’s rules, a “small cable company” is one serving 400,000 or fewer subscribers nationwide.20 Industry data indicate that all but ten cable operators nationwide are small under this size standard.21 In addition, under the Commission’s rules, a “small system” is a cable system serving 15,000 or fewer subscribers.22 Industry data indicate that, of 6,101 systems nationwide, 4,410 systems have under 10,000 subscribers, and an 12 5 U.S.C. § 603(b)(3). 13 Id. § 601(6). 14 Id. § 601(3) (incorporating by reference the definition of “small-business concern” in the Small Business Act, 15 U.S.C. § 632). Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 601(3), the statutory definition of a small business applies “unless an agency, after consultation with the Office of Advocacy of the Small Business Administration and after opportunity for public comment, establishes one or more definitions of such term which are appropriate to the activities of the agency and publishes such definition(s) in the Federal Register.” 15 15 U.S.C. § 632. 16 U.S. Census Bureau, 2007 NAICS Definitions, 517110 Wired Telecommunications Carriers. 17 13 C.F.R. § 121.201; 2007 NAICS code 517110. 18 http://factfinder2.census.gov/faces/tableservices/jsf/pages/productview.xhtml?pid=ECN_2007_US_51SSSZ2&pro dType=table. 19 See id. 20 47