EB-09-MD-005 (Apr. 29, 2010). 5 June 29 Order, 25 FCC Rcd at 8224, para. 1; see also 47 C.F.R. § 64.1300(a), (b). 6 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.115. 7 The Application for Review included a request that the Commission stay the effect of the June 29 Order. Application for Review at 10. CCI subsequently refiled that request in a separate document. CCI Communications, LLC’s Request for Stay, File No. EB-09-MD-005 (filed Aug. 13, 2010) (Request for Stay). Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-5 2 II. BACKGROUND A. Payphone Compensation Regime under Section 276 2. Section 276(b) of the Act directs the Commission to “establish a per-call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers [(PSPs)] are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone.”8 Included among the calls subject to this mandate are “dial-around calls,” where the caller makes a coinless call using a carrier other than the payphone’s presubscribed long distance carrier (e.g., calls to toll-free numbers and calls using access codes to reach a service provider of choice).9