Order, 25 FCC Rcd at 8226–28, paras. 6–12. 86 Reply Memorandum at 4–5. 87 See, e.g., 47 C.F.R. §§ 1.729(d) (stating that Commission staff will consider discovery requests and objections thereto at the Initial Status Conference); 1.729(h) (stating that the Commission “may” allow additional discovery); see also Formal Complaints Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 22549, para. 115 (“[W]e eliminate the rule authorizing the parties to initiate self-executing discovery.”); id. at 22550, para 120 (“We disagree with the argument that the Commission should provide discovery as a matter of right . . . .”). 88 See 47 C.F.R. § 1.729(a) (“A defendant may file with the Commission and serve on a complainant, during the period starting with the service of the complaint and ending with the service of its answer, a request for up to ten written interrogatories.”). 89 Formal Complaints Order, 12 FCC Rcd at 22529, para. 70 (“The Commission’s rules have always required fact- based pleadings.