Similarly, the reliance on a statutory provision that empowers the Commission to implement policy recommendations made by non-governmental actors 2 evokes constitutional doubts dating back to the Great Depression. 3 Law and prudence suggest we go no further than necessary in justifying otherwise worthwhile policy choices. 1 Report and Order, para. 129. 2 Id., para. 97 (citing 47 U.S.C. § 615c(g) (“The Commission shall have the authority to promulgate regulations to implement the recommendations proposed by the [Emergency Access] Advisory Committee[.]”)). 3 See, e.g., A.L.A. Schechter Poultry Corp. v.