Specifically, the waivers would serve the public interest by avoiding imposing captioning compliance costs on apparatus where there is no evidence that consumers purchase such apparatus to receive or play back video programming transmitted simultaneously with sound. Additionally, the waivers are narrow and consistent with the CVAA: they apply only to apparatus primarily designed for activities other than receiving or playing back video programming transmitted simultaneously with sound, where any ability to display video programming is only incidental. See 47 C.F.R. § 1.3 (“Any provision of the rules may be waived by the Commission on its own motion or on petition if good cause therefor is shown.”); NetworkIP, LLC v. FCC, 548 F.3d 116, 127 (D.C. Cir. 2008); Northeast Cellular Tel. Co., L.P. v.