By including the words ‘render or,’ Congress only wanted to give the FCC flexibility to grant exceptions to the pass-through rule for connections in which the FCC determines that enforcement would actually be technically infeasible.”) (emphasis in original). 106 See 47 U.S.C. § 613(c)(2)(D)(vi) (“the video programming provider or distributor shall be deemed in compliance if such entity enables the rendering or pass through of closed captions”); id. § 303(z)(2) (“interconnection (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC 13-84 17 Congress to permit alternative means by which a video programming provider or distributor and an interconnection device may satisfy the statute.107 Not only is TVGuardian’s proposed interpretation