Reg. 47331 (Dec. 3, 1984) (“Incomplete and patently defective applications place an inordinate burden on our processing staff. This burden entails repeated requests by the staff for information clearly called for in the application. This delays the processing of not only the incomplete and patently defective applications, but also the processing of grantable applications. Most important, service to the public in the initiation of new broadcast service is delayed.”). Finally, ACCESS’s citation of section 1.115(b)(2) of the rules, which includes as the factors that may be cited in an application for review “[t]he action involves application of a precedent or policy which should be overturned or revised,” is unavailing. AFR at 2. ACCESS’s application was dismissed because of its proposal’s failure to comply with a rule (47 C.F.R. §73.807(g)), not a Commission precedent or policy. 8 47 U.S.C. § 155(c)(5). 9 47 C.F.R. § 1.115(g).