staff letter 1 that dismissed its application for a new LPFM station at San Diego, California, for failing to meet the minimum spacing requirements of Section 73.807 of the Commission’s Rules (“Rules”). 2 ACCESS acknowledges that the dismissal of its application was “completely valid under existing law and policy,” but argues that the international third-channel spacing requirements have proven to be unnecessary. 3 Accordingly, ACCESS requests that the Commission refrain from dismissing its application in order to allow the Commission to encourage Mexico to change its spacing requirements. 4 2. Section 5(c)(5) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, and Section 1.115(c) of the Rules bar applications for review that rely “on questions of fact or law upon which the [designated authority issuing the decision] has been afforded no opportunity to pass.” 5 As ACCESS admits, it never 1 Letter to ACCESS from James Bradshaw, Ref. 1800B3 (MB Jan. 10, 2014) (“Staff Letter”) 2 47 C.F.R. § 73.807. The Station proposes to operate on Channel 262. As noted in the Staff Letter, the Station’s proposed site is located 43.2 kilometers from third-adjacent