Accordingly, and on our own motion, we treat the Sprint petition – to the extent that it deals with the letter of credit – as an informal request for modification of the letter of credit condition imposed on its licenses by the 800 MHz Report and Order. 24 11. Under Section 316 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, 25 a license may be modified “if in the judgment of the Commission such action will promote the public interest convenience and necessity” 26 and the Commission follows certain procedural requirements. 27 In this case, we find the public interest test for modification of the license to be met. 12. The Commission required Sprint, as a condition of its licenses, to obtain a letter of credit to ensure that there would be sufficient