Adding a downlink gain requirement to our Transmit Power Off Mode rule will ensure gain equivalency as required by our Bidirectional Capability rule without creating complications for our test procedures. In addition, it will benefit signal booster manufacturers by setting a floor on the permissible downlink gain when in proximity to one or more base station transmitters (i.e., high RSSI levels). Accordingly, we will add a reference to downlink noise in section 20.21(e)(8)(i)(H) of our Transmit Power Off Mode requirement for Wideband Consumer Signal Boosters. As amended, section 20.21(e)(8)(i)(H) now provides: When the consumer booster cannot otherwise meet the noise and gain limits defined herein it must operate in “Transmit Power Off Mode.” In this mode of operation, the uplink and downlink noise power shall not exceed -70 dBm/MHz and both uplink and downlink gain shall not exceed the lesser of 23 dB or MSCL. 26 Id. 27 Id. 28 We note that in the absence of specialized filtering equipment, the FCC Lab developed suitable alternative