The Joint Ex Parte Statement, however, provided a compromise proposal to permit mobile Provider-Specific Consumer Signal Boosters so long as certain technical standards are met. We therefore deny the Verizon Petition to the extent that it seeks to prohibit all mobile Provider-Specific Consumer Signal Boosters. 48 See Report and Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 1664, ¶ 1. 49 Section 20.21(a) states that “[a] subscriber in good standing of a commercial mobile radio service system may operate a Consumer Signal Booster for personal use under the authorization held by the licensee providing service (continued….) Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-138 9 26. To facilitate broader access to signal boosters, in the Report and Order, we developed a streamlined process for authorizing Consumer Signal Boosters by requiring consumers to obtain the consent of their wireless carrier and register