Report and Order, 28 FCC Rcd at 1683-84, ¶¶ 52-53. 32 Id. at 1684, ¶ 54. 33 Id. 34 When the Commission adopted the NPS, it sought to “provide manufacturers with sufficient flexibility to design innovative products to meet consumer needs,” while providing them “with sufficient certainty to enable them to design products which they will be confident will satisfy our rules.” Id. at 1690, ¶ 70. 35 See 47 C.F.R. § 20.3. Section 20.3 states that “Provider-Specific Consumer Signal Boosters may only operate on the frequencies and in the market areas of the specified licensee(s).” Further “Provider-Specific Consumer Signal Boosters may only be certificated and operated with the consent of the licensee(s) whose frequencies are being amplified by the device.” Id. 36 Verizon Petition at 4; Joint Ex Parte Statement at 1-2. In the Verizon Petition, Verizon initially asked the Commission to amend its rules to require that Provider-Specific Consumer Signal Boosters be operated in fixed, in- building locations only.