BB. Section 25.283 “End-of-life disposal” 199. Section 25.283(c) states that after relocating a space station to a post-mission disposal orbit, the licensee must ensure, unless prevented by technical failures beyond its control, that “all stored energy sources on board the satellite are discharged, by venting excess propellant, discharging batteries, relieving pressure vessels, and other appropriate measures.”