SIA noted that there is no such requirement for applicants for renewal of licenses for earth stations of any other type and contended that there is no reason to treat applicants for renewal of 20/30 GHz GSO FSS earth stations differently in this regard. 183 These points are well taken. We therefore propose to delete the rule in Section 25.138(g). T. Service-Specific Space Station Licensing Rules 1. Section 25.143 “Licensing provisions for the 1.6/2.4 GHz Mobile-Satellite Service and 2 GHz Mobile-Satellite Service” 172. Section 25.143(a) provides that applicants authorized to construct and launch a system of technically identical satellites will be awarded a single blanket license; that a blanket license for NGSO space stations will authorize operation of a specified number of space stations in a specified