N. Section 25.119 “Assignment or transfer of control of station authorization” 157. When space and earth station licensees make pro forma changes in ownership (such as conversion of a licensee from a corporation to an LLC with no change in the ultimate control of the licensee), Section 25.119 of the Commission’s rules requires them to seek prior approval from the Commission. Recommendation 5.7 in the Process Reform Report recommends elimination of this prior approval requirement. However, Section 310(d) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, requires that licenses such as earth station license not be assigned, or undergo a transfer of control, except “upon application to the Commission and upon finding by the Commission that the public interest will be served thereby.” 171 The Commission has previously found that it could use its forbearance authority to eliminate the need for prior approval of pro forma transfers of control of certain common carrier wireless licenses, but found that “because most earth station licenses are not common carrier radio