74.801, 74.870. 116 The Communications Act of 1934, as amended, authorizes the Commission “consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, [to] make reasonable regulations . . . governing the interference potential of devices which in their operation are capable of emitting radio frequency energy by radiation, conduction, or other means in sufficient degree to cause harmful interference to radio communications” and these regulations “shall be applicable to the manufacture, import, sale, offer for sale, or shipment of such devices . . . , and to the use of such devices.” 47 U.S.C. § 302a(a). The Act further provides that “[n]o person shall manufacture, import, sell, offer for sale, or ship devices . . . , or use devices, which fail to comply with regulations promulgated pursuant to this section.” 47 U.S.C. § 302a(b). 117 See TV Bands Wireless Microphones R&O, 25 FCC Rcd at 672-73 ¶¶ 59-62. The Commission determined that this would serve the public interest by assuring that the 700 MHz band would be available for public safety and new commercial licensees.