EB- 06-IH-5048 (filed April 26, 2010). Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-177 4 him,” and that “[t]he short enlargement of time will result in no prejudice to any party or the public.” 30 EB opposes Titus’s request, arguing that he failed to demonstrate good cause for waiver of the applicable filing deadline. 31 III. DISCUSSION 8. Late filing of Titus’s reply. Before turning to EB’s exceptions to the ALJ’s initial decision, we first address Titus’s motion to have us accept his late-filed reply. Section 1.46 of the Commission’s rules provides that “[i]t is the policy of the Commission that extensions of time shall not be routinely granted.” 32 We further note that the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit has repeatedly “discourage[d] the Commission from entertaining late-filed pleadings ‘in the absence of extremely unusual circumstances.’” 33 We find that Titus has failed to provide a sufficiently unique and compelling reason