Section 208 of the Communications Act (Act);1 and (b) pole attachment complaints under Section 224 of the Act.2 Because the changes we adopt here modify existing agency procedural rules, they are exempt from the notice and comment requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act.3 II. BACKGROUND 3. In 1998, the Commission amended its rules to permit electronic filing in certain proceedings, noting that it would “evaluate the new rules and assess the operation of the system as we gain experience to determine . . . whether it is feasible to expand further the applicability of the [ECFS] 1 47 U.S.C. § 208 (authorizing complaints regarding “anything done or omitted to be done by any common carrier subject to this Act, in contravention of the provisions thereof”). 2 Id. § 224(b) (authorizing complaints concerning “rates, terms, and conditions” for attachments by a cable television system or provider of telecommunications service to a pole, duct, conduit, or right-of-way owned or controlled by a utility”).