See Verizon Petition at 7-8. 414 See Schools and Libraries Universal Service Support Mechanism, Second Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 18 FCC Rcd 9202, 9209-10, paras. 22, 24 (2003). The duplicative services rule is violated by the delivery of services that provide the same functionality for the same population during the same period of time. Id. See also Requests for Review of Macomb Intermediate School District Technology Consortium, CC Docket No. 02-6, Order, 22 FCC Rcd 8771, 8774, para. 3 (2007). 415 See Verizon Petition at 4-5. 416 See 47 C.F.R. § 54.511(a). 417 “In determining which service offering is the most cost-effective, entities may consider relevant factors other than the pre-discount prices submitted by the providers, but price should be the primary factor considered.” 47 C.F.R. § 54.511(a) (emphasis added). 418 Verizon Petition at 7-8. Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-189 65 services from the cost of all circuits used for dedicated voice and data services and that those voice service charges will be subject to the five-year voice service phase down.