FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION Marlene H. Dortch Secretary Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-190 61 APPENDIX A Final Rules For the reasons discussed in the Report and Order, the Federal Communications Commission amends 47 C.F.R. part 54 to read as follows: PART 54 – UNIVERSAL SERVICE 1. The authority citation for part 54 is modified to read as follows: Authority: Sections 1, 4(i), 5, 201, 205, 214, 219, 220, 254, 303(r), and 403 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, and section 706 of the Telecommunications Act of 1996, as amended; 47 U.S.C. 151, 154(i), 155, 201, 205, 214, 219, 220, 254, 303(r), 403, and 1302 unless otherwise noted. 2. Amend § 54.5 by inserting the following term and definition immediately beneath “LAN.” “‘LAN’ is a local area network, which is a set of high-speed links connecting devices, generally computers, on a single shared medium, usually on the user’s premises.” § 54.5 Terms and Definitions. ***** Qualifying competitor.