No equitable relief under Section 312(g) is warranted when a licensee’s extended silence is the result of its own voluntary business decision. 14 7 See AFR at 2-4; see also Letter from A. Wray Fitch III to Secretary, FCC (May 7, 2012) at 2 (“This request to extend the right to remain silent is on all fours with the rationale to toll a construction permit. The same equities apply.”). 8 See 47 C.F.R. § 73.3598(b) (“The period of construction for an original construction permit shall toll when construction is prevented by the following causes not under the control of the permittee . . .”), and Staff Decision, 28 FCC Rcd at 15818 (the Commission has reinstated lapsed licenses under Section 312(g) “in only a few cases, each of which involved silence for compelling reasons beyond the licensee’s control”). 9 See Staff Decision, 28 FCC Rcd at n.14 and related text. 10 See