Smith v. Illinois Bell Tel. Co., 282 U.S. 133, 148 (1930) (Smith v. Illinois); see also MCI Telecommunications Corp. v. FCC, 750 F.2d 135, 137 (D.C. Cir. 1984) (stating that “‘[j]urisdictional separation’ is a procedure that determines what proportion of jointly used plant should be allocated to the interstate and intrastate jurisdictions for ratemaking purposes”); see also 47 U.S.C § 152(b)(1) (the Commission does not have jurisdiction over “charges, classifications, practices, services, facilities, or regulations for or in connection with intrastate communication service by wire or radio of any carrier”). 5 For example, central office equipment (COE) Category 1 is Operator Systems Equipment, Account 2220. The Operator Systems Equipment account is further disaggregated or classified according to the following arrangements: (i) separate toll boards; (ii) separate local manual boards; (iii)