Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-54 123 APPENDIX B Proposed Rules For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Federal Communications Commission proposes to amend 47 C.F.R. part 54 to read as follows: PART 54 – Universal Service 1. The authority citation for part 54 continues to read as follows: Authority: 47 U.S.C. 151, 154(i), 201, 205, 214, 219, 220, 254, 303(r), 403, and 1302 unless otherwise noted. 2. Amend § 54.5 by deleting the term and definition for “Unsubsidized competitor” and inserting the following term and definition immediately beneath “LAN. ‘LAN’ is a local area network, which is a set of high-speed links connecting devices, generally computers, on a single shared medium, usually on the user’s premises.” § 54.5 Terms and Definitions. ***** Qualifying competitor. A “qualifying competitor” is a facilities-based provider of residential terrestrial fixed voice and broadband service.