What other requirements should we consider that will meet our objectives of providing service to unserved consumers in high-cost areas, regardless of their location, while ensuring that we do not inadvertently fund deployment to areas that are in fact served? C. Eligibility of Areas for Phase II Support 173. Background. In the USF/ICC Transformation Order, the Commission adopted a general requirement that “all broadband build out obligations for fixed broadband are conditioned on not spending the funds to serve customers in areas already served by an ‘unsubsidized competitor.’” 353 Section 54.5 of the Commission’s rules defines an unsubsidized competitor as “a facilities-based provider of residential terrestrial fixed voice and broadband service that does not receive high-cost support.” 354 The Commission concluded it would exclude from the offer of model-based support areas where an unsubsidized competitor offers broadband service meeting the Commission’s broadband performance obligations (speed, usage, latency, and price), and it directed the Bureau to determine at a time as