Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-84 5 twice rejected the Defendants’ suggested approach to effectuate the District Court referrals, and we deny their attempt here as repetitive. 33 10. Second, Defendants argue that they were improperly denied opportunities for discovery. 34 The Defendants’ argument mischaracterizes their discovery requests and the Commission staff’s discovery-related rulings. Section 1.729(a) of the Commission’s rules provides that “[r]equests for interrogatories . . . may be used to seek discovery of any non-privileged matter that is relevant to the material facts in dispute in the pending proceeding,” 35 and the staff’s discovery rulings were consistent with that rule. 36 Specifically, the staff granted all of Defendants’ discovery requests relating to Beehive, 37 and four requests relating to bifurcated damages issues were denied without prejudice. 38 Neither of the two remaining discovery