Pursuant to the DCIA, federal agencies, such as the FCC, are required to adjust civil monetary penalties at least once every four years to account for inflation. See supra note 33. Based on this statutory authority, the Commission has adjusted for inflation the statutory maxima in Section 503(b)(2)(D) of the Act by amending Section 1.80(b) of the Rules over the years. Currently, under Section 1.80(b)(7), “the amount of any forfeiture penalty determined under [Section 1.80 of the Rules] shall not exceed $16,000 for each violation or each day of a continuing violation, except that the amount assessed for any continuing violation shall not exceed a total of $122,500 for any single act or failure to act . . . .” See 47 C.F.R. § 1.80(b)(7).