But see Letter from Blake E. Reid, Counsel to TDI, to Marlene H. Dortch, Secretary, FCC, at 2 (July 1, 2014) (“Consumer Groups July 1 Ex Parte Letter”) (“[I]t is possible, using existing software, to extract captions from any type of full-length programming, including live programming, for inclusion with video clips.”) (footnote omitted). 116 “Live programming” is “[v]ideo programming that is shown on television substantially simultaneously with its performance.” 47 C.F.R. § 79.4(a)(7). “Near-live programming” is “[v]ideo programming that is performed and recorded less than 24 hours prior to the time it was first aired on television.” 47 C.F.R. § 79.4(a)(8). 117 CBS May 22 Ex Parte Letter at 2. 118 CBS May 22 Ex Parte Letter at 2. 119 See NCTA/NAB June 23 Ex Parte Letter at 2 (“if the Commission were to adopt an aggressive turn-around time – 12 hours – for posting captioned clips, many programmers that post time-sensitive