Further, applying the IP closed captioning requirements to video clips is consistent with both the text and stated purpose of the CVAA, which was “to help ensure that individuals with disabilities are able to fully utilize communications services and better access video programming.” 49 Requiring closed captioning of IP-delivered video clips will help ensure that individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing will have access to all covered video programming. And, as discussed above, the temporal reference in the legislative history is consistent with 42 See 47 U.S.C. § 613(c)(2)(B). 43 Id. 44 See id. § 613(h)(2). 45 See, e.g., 47 U.S.C. § 613(f)(4)(C)(iv) (“Ten years after October 8, 2010, the Commission shall have the authority . . . to phase in the video description regulations for up to an additional 10 designated market areas each year”). 46 47 U.S.C. § 613(h)(2). 47 See DiMA Comments at 2; Comments of DIRECTV, LLC at 1-2 (“DIRECTV Comments”); Comments of the National Association of Broadcasters at 13 (“NAB Comments”); Comments of the National Cable and Telecommunications Association at 7, n. 26 (“NCTA Comments”); NCTA Reply at