video clip are complete, the caption file may be synchronized to the clip’s audio, or the captions may continue on-screen after the clip has concluded until all of the associated captions have appeared. 153 See IP Closed Captioning Order, 27 FCC Rcd at 812, ¶ 37. See also id. at 805, n. 128; NAB June 9 Ex Parte Letter at 2 (“NAB urged the FCC to make clear that licensees or programmers cannot be held responsible for compliance with online captioning obligations (including captioning quality) for clips that are not within their immediate control.”). 154 See NAB Comments at 9. 155 See 47 C.F.R. §§ 79.4(c)(2)(i) (“A video programming distributor or provider that provides applications, plug- ins, or devices in order to deliver video programming must comply with the requirements of § 79.103(c) and (d).”), 79.103(c) (setting forth the required technical capabilities, such as the ability to change caption text font, size, and color). 156 See id. § 79.103(c). 157 See DiMA Comments at 6. Federal Communications Commission FCC 14-97 26 programming distributor may need to upgrade multiple video