64-64. Section 302 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, authorizes the Commission “consistent with the public interest, convenience, and necessity, [to] make reasonable regulations . . . governing the interference potential of devices which in their operation are capable of emitting radio frequency energy by radiation, conduction, or other means in sufficient degree to cause harmful interference to radio communications” and these regulations “shall be applicable to the manufacture, import, sale, offer for sale, or shipment of such devices . . . , and to the use of such devices.” 47 U.S.C. § 302a(a). The Act further provides that “[n]o person shall manufacture, import, sell, offer for sale, or ship devices . . . , or use devices, which fail to comply with regulations promulgated pursuant to this section.” 47 U.S.C. § 302a(b). 124 NPRM, 29 FCC Rcd at 12368 ¶ 103. Federal Communications Commission FCC 15-100 21 information on the transition prior to the auction.125 In particular, we inquired whether it would it be beneficial for wireless microphone users to have access to a database or some form of